Web Development

WordPress vs Webflow vs Next.js for UAE Business in 2026

SKIMBOX Team

An honest 2026 comparison of WordPress, Webflow, and Next.js for UAE service businesses. Real cost, real performance, real maintenance burden, and the platform we actually recommend most of the time.

WordPress vs Webflow vs Next.js for UAE Business in 2026

If a UAE service business asked us today for one platform recommendation with no other context, the answer is Webflow. Not because it is the fanciest. Because it ships fast, looks modern, costs a predictable AED 90 to AED 290 a month, and does not need a developer every time the marketing manager wants to change a headline. For most Dubai service businesses with 10 to 40 pages and a marketing team of two to four people, Webflow is the right default in 2026.

That said, Webflow is not always right. A SaaS marketing site that needs to share auth with a product needs Next.js. A 200-page content site with translators in five languages needs WordPress. A founder with AED 4,500 and an existing WordPress developer should not pay a Webflow agency to start over.

This is the honest comparison. What each platform costs in the UAE, what it really delivers, and where each one earns its place.

WordPress: still the world's CMS, still hard work

WordPress runs roughly 43 percent of the web in 2026. That number has barely moved in three years. Every UAE marketing manager has used it. Most Dubai web agencies have a WordPress team. The ecosystem is enormous.

The honest case for WordPress in the UAE: cheapest entry point, biggest talent pool, deepest plugin ecosystem, full ownership of code and content. A clean brochure site on a paid theme ships for AED 4,500 to AED 7,000.

The honest case against WordPress: every plugin is a security risk, every theme update is a Tuesday-morning headache, and out-of-the-box mobile PageSpeed scores rarely clear 65 without serious optimisation work. The total cost of ownership over three years usually exceeds Webflow once you count the AED 2,000 to AED 4,500 a year in plugin licences and the AED 4,000 to AED 9,000 a year in maintenance retainer.

WordPress is the right call when you are content-heavy (a media brand, a UAE law firm publishing weekly), when you have a large multilingual content team, or when in-house IT already runs WordPress and the political cost of switching is higher than the technical cost of staying.

Webflow: the default for most UAE service businesses

Webflow in 2026 is what WordPress wanted to be. Visual design control, a real CMS, hosting and CDN included, no plugin chaos, no theme update wars. Pricing for the CMS plan is around USD 23 to 49 a month, roughly AED 85 to AED 180 with annual billing, AED 90 to AED 290 monthly.

For UAE service businesses, the math is straightforward. A 25-page Webflow CMS site with Arabic version costs AED 9,000 to AED 18,000 to build. The marketing manager can edit any text, swap any image, publish any blog post without a developer. Mobile PageSpeed sits in the 80 to 95 range out of the box. RTL has been native since 2024.

The honest case against Webflow: it is not a great fit for sites with more than 100 dynamic CMS items per collection (Webflow caps each collection at 10,000 items but starts feeling slow well before that), it is not great for sites with complex user accounts, and it is not the cheapest option if you have free WordPress dev hours.

Webflow is the right call for any UAE service business that values designer-friendly editing, predictable monthly cost, and zero plugin maintenance. Which is most of them.

Next.js: overpowered until you actually need it

Next.js is React for the web. Open-source. Free. Hosts on Vercel for AED 0 to AED 110 a month at small scale, AED 730 a month on Pro for real traffic. A marketing site on Next.js with Sanity or Contentful as a headless CMS costs AED 12,000 to AED 22,000 to build.

What you get: total control, the best possible performance (PageSpeed routinely 95 to 100 on mobile), zero vendor lock-in, and the ability to share code with a future SaaS product or mobile app.

What you pay: developer time for every content change unless you set up a headless CMS properly. Engineering complexity that the marketing team will not touch. A higher bar for any agency to maintain it after launch.

Next.js is the right call in three cases. First, when the marketing site is part of a larger product (SaaS, fintech, app marketing fronts where speed and brand experience drive conversion). Second, for high-traffic content sites where every 100ms of load time has measurable revenue impact. Third, for e-commerce sites that have outgrown Shopify and need custom checkout flows.

For a 20-page UAE service business with no SaaS roadmap, Next.js is overkill. You will spend AED 12,000 on the build and another AED 4,000 a year keeping the developer in the loop, when AED 9,000 on Webflow plus AED 1,800 a year in hosting would have done the same job.

Honourable mentions: Astro and Framer

Astro is the dark horse for content sites. Static-first, React-friendly, ships even faster than Next.js for pure marketing content. AED 10,000 to AED 16,000 to build a clean marketing site. Best for UAE startups with technical founders who want zero JavaScript on most pages.

Framer is closing the gap with Webflow for design-led brand sites and one-pagers. Faster to ship than Webflow for small sites, AED 75 to AED 180 a month for hosting. Limited CMS compared to Webflow. Best for UAE founders who want a stunning landing page in five days, not five weeks.

Neither has enough UAE agency depth in 2026 to be the safe default, but both are excellent for the right team.

Cost comparison: 25-page UAE service business site

ItemWordPressWebflowNext.js
Build cost (one-time)AED 4,500 to 9,000AED 9,000 to 18,000AED 12,000 to 22,000
Hosting per monthAED 80 to 400AED 90 to 290AED 0 to 110
Plugins / CMS per monthAED 150 to 400includedAED 0 to 370
Maintenance per yearAED 4,000 to 9,000AED 0 to 2,500AED 1,500 to 4,500
Mobile PageSpeed35 to 6580 to 9595 to 100
Editor speed (text change)1 to 3 minutes30 seconds30 seconds (if CMS modelled)

A real UAE migration story

A Dubai-based facilities management company we spoke to last year had a WordPress site running Elementor with 22 plugins. The site was four years old, scored 41 on mobile PageSpeed, and crashed twice during the same Ramadan campaign in 2024. The marketing manager spent an estimated four hours every week chasing plugin updates, broken forms, and broken caching.

They moved to Webflow over six weeks. Build cost was AED 14,500 including Arabic version and 35 page redirects. Mobile PageSpeed went from 41 to 89. The marketing manager stopped touching anything except the CMS. Annual cost dropped from roughly AED 11,000 (hosting, plugins, retainer) to roughly AED 3,800. Lead form submissions went up 27 percent in the first quarter on the same ad spend.

That is not every story. Some UAE businesses are happy on WordPress and should stay. But for any service business losing weekends to plugin updates, the math is brutal.

So which one for which UAE business

If you are a UAE service business with 10 to 40 pages, a marketing team of two to four, and no SaaS product in mind, build on Webflow. That is most companies reading this. Predictable cost, fast site, no plugin hell.

If you are running a content-heavy publication, a law firm with weekly long-form posts, or you have an in-house WordPress dev already, stay on WordPress. Just budget honestly for maintenance and accept the PageSpeed ceiling.

If you are launching a SaaS, a fintech, or an e-commerce site that needs custom checkout, build on Next.js. The extra cost pays back as soon as conversion and product reuse kick in.

If you want a stunning one-page brand site in two weeks, look at Framer. If you want a content-first marketing site with zero JavaScript, look at Astro.

Skimbox builds on all three. We will not push the one that pays us most; we will tell you the one that ships fastest for your exact case. Send the brief and we will reply with a recommendation and a quote.

Frequently asked questions

  • Which platform is cheapest for a UAE service business website?

    WordPress on a cheap host with a paid theme can ship for AED 4,500 to AED 7,000. Webflow CMS basic ships for AED 6,000 to AED 9,000. WordPress is cheaper on day one, but Webflow is usually cheaper over three years once you count plugin renewals, security fixes, and theme update headaches. For most UAE service businesses, Webflow is the better default.

  • What are the real monthly running costs of each platform?

    WordPress runs AED 80 to AED 400 a month on shared hosting, plus AED 200 to AED 800 a month for premium plugins and a maintenance retainer. Webflow runs AED 90 to AED 290 a month on the CMS plan including hosting and CDN. A Next.js site on Vercel runs AED 0 to AED 110 a month at small scale, plus a headless CMS like Sanity or Contentful at AED 0 to AED 370 a month.

  • How much do plugins actually cost on WordPress?

    A real UAE service business WordPress site uses 15 to 25 plugins. Yoast SEO Premium is around AED 370 a year. Elementor Pro is around AED 220 a year. WPForms, Rank Math Pro, security plugins, and a caching plugin add another AED 1,500 a year. The total plugin bill for a working WordPress site is AED 2,000 to AED 4,500 a year before any custom work.

  • Which platform has the best PageSpeed score out of the box?

    Next.js with image optimisation regularly scores 95 to 100 on mobile PageSpeed. Webflow sites typically score 80 to 95 on mobile when built carefully. WordPress with a Divi or Elementor theme typically scores 35 to 65 on mobile without serious optimisation work. Mobile PageSpeed is the single biggest gap between the three.

  • Which platform is best for SEO in the UAE?

    All three can rank if content and technical setup are right. Webflow has cleaner HTML and faster pages out of the box, which helps. WordPress has the deepest SEO plugin ecosystem (Yoast, Rank Math) but you pay for it in page weight. Next.js gives full control over schema and Core Web Vitals, which matters most for competitive Dubai keywords.

  • How well does each platform support Arabic and RTL?

    Next.js handles RTL best because you control the layout code directly with Tailwind or CSS logical properties. Webflow added native RTL support in 2024 and it works for most service business sites. WordPress RTL support depends entirely on the theme, with most premium themes shipping partial RTL that needs cleanup. For a serious Arabic-first site, Next.js is the safest call.

  • Can WordPress be used as a headless CMS with Next.js?

    Yes, and it is a common UAE setup. Editors use the WordPress admin they already know. The frontend is Next.js for speed and design control. Cost is around AED 14,000 to AED 22,000 to set up versus AED 12,000 for vanilla Next.js plus Sanity. Worth it when the marketing team refuses to learn a new CMS.

  • When is Next.js the right call over WordPress or Webflow?

    Three cases. One: a marketing site that doubles as a SaaS or app shell with shared auth. Two: an e-commerce site that needs custom checkout flows beyond Shopify. Three: a content site at scale where page speed directly drives revenue (publishers, comparison sites, lead-gen). For a standard service business with 10 to 40 pages, Next.js is overkill.

  • What about Astro and Framer? Are they worth considering?

    Astro is excellent for content-heavy marketing sites where you want React components but mostly static output. Faster than Next.js for pure content, AED 10,000 to AED 16,000 to build. Framer is closing the gap with Webflow for design-led brand sites, runs AED 75 to AED 180 a month, and ships faster for one-page or small sites. Neither has the UAE agency depth of Webflow or WordPress yet.

  • How fast can the marketing team edit a content change on each?

    Webflow: 30 seconds to update a hero headline, no developer needed. WordPress with a page builder: 1 to 3 minutes, no developer needed. Next.js with a headless CMS like Sanity or Contentful: 30 seconds to 1 minute for content already modelled, but new page types need a developer. Vanilla Next.js with content in code: developer required, 1 to 3 hours.

  • How much does migrating from WordPress to Webflow cost?

    A 20 to 40 page UAE service business site migrates from WordPress to Webflow for AED 12,000 to AED 22,000 including design refresh, content migration, redirects, and Arabic version. The redirect map and Arabic content are usually 40 percent of the cost. Plan for two to four weeks of work.

  • How much does migrating from Webflow to Next.js cost?

    AED 18,000 to AED 35,000 for a marketing site of 20 to 50 pages, plus AED 3,500 to AED 7,000 for content modelling in a headless CMS. The hardest part is replicating Webflow's interactions in code without making the site feel slow. Most UAE businesses do not need this migration.

  • Which platform is most secure?

    Webflow and Next.js are roughly tied because they have a small attack surface and managed infrastructure. WordPress is the most-attacked CMS on the planet, with around 90 percent of CMS hacks targeting WordPress sites. A WordPress site without monthly security maintenance is a liability for any UAE business handling customer data.

  • What hosting do most UAE businesses use for each platform?

    WordPress: SiteGround, Hostinger, or local UAE hosts at AED 80 to AED 400 a month. Webflow: hosting is built in, AED 90 to AED 290 a month on CMS plans. Next.js: Vercel at AED 0 to AED 110 a month at small scale, AED 730 a month at the Pro tier for serious traffic. CloudFront or a UAE-region edge is optional on all three.

  • Who owns the website and code on each platform?

    WordPress: you own everything, full export possible. Webflow: you own content and design, code export available on paid plans. Next.js: you own everything outright, full source code. WordPress and Next.js have zero vendor lock-in. Webflow has light lock-in because rebuilding the same interactions elsewhere takes work.

  • Do conversion rates differ between platforms?

    Yes, mostly through page speed. A site that loads in 1.2 seconds converts 15 to 30 percent better than one that loads in 4 seconds for the same traffic. That is why the WordPress-to-Webflow or WordPress-to-Next.js move often pays for itself within six months on a B2B service business doing AED 50,000+ a month in revenue.

  • Can I add custom code on Webflow or do I need Next.js?

    Webflow allows custom code in the head, before body close, and on individual pages or embeds. Good enough for chat widgets, analytics, custom interactions, and most marketing-site needs. If you need real app logic (booking systems with availability, calculators with backend state, member-only content with auth), Next.js is the better fit.

  • Will I get locked into the agency that built my site?

    WordPress: lowest lock-in because thousands of UAE freelancers and agencies can work on a WordPress site. Webflow: medium lock-in because fewer agencies are Webflow-native in the UAE; pick one that exports clean. Next.js: lowest technical lock-in but you need a developer who knows React; in Dubai that is a wider pool than Webflow specialists in 2026.

SKIMBOX Team

Tech Consultancy

Get fresh writing in your inbox

One email a fortnight. No filler.

By subscribing, you agree to our privacy policy.

Want us to build something?

We work with teams across MENA, UK, USA, and India to build products, run programs, and grow.

Get in touch

Continue reading